Past Meetings

2018 TAUPO, NEW ZEALAND

  • ASGO Organising Committee: NZ

  • Conference Chair: Ai Ling Tan

  • Invited Speakers: Prof Karen Lu, Prof Federic Amant,

2017 BROOME, WESTERN AUSTRALIA

  • ASGO Organising Committee: WA

  • Conference Chair: Stuart Salfinger

  • Invited Speakers: Dr Peter Lim, Dr Shailesh Puntambekar, Dr Tarek Meniawy


2016 Cradle Mountain, Tasmania

  • ASGO Organising Committee

  • Conference Chairs: Michael Bunting and Penny Blomfield

  • Invited Faculty: Prof Michael Seckl, A/Prof Emma Rossi, Prof Greg Woods, Prof Anna DeFazio, Prof Peter Grant


2015 Penang, Malaysia

  • ASGO Organising Committee

  • Conference Chair: Sellva Paramasivam

  • Invited Speakers: Dr Richard Barakat, Prof Warner K Huh, Prof Ian Hammond


2014 Combined ASGO ANZGOG Canberra, ACT

  • Organising Committee: VIC

  • ASGO Chair: Orla McNally

  • Invited Faculty: Lynette Denny


2013 Darwin, NT

  • Organising Committee: QLD

  • ASGO Chair: Alex Crandon

  • Invited Faculty: William Cliby


2012 Sydney, NSW

  • Organising Committee: NSW

  • ASGO Chair: Russell Hogg

  • Invited Faculty: David Cibula and Michael Solomon


2011 Queenstown, NZ

  • Organising Committee: NZ

  • ASGO Chair/s: Peter Sykes and Bryony Simcock

  • Invited Faculty: Arnold P. Advincula and
    Andy Nordin


2010 Bunker Bay, WA

  • Organising Committee: WA

  • ASGO Chair: Stuart Salfinger

  • Invited Faculty: Paul McMenamin, Paul Moroz and David Sofield


2009 Noosa Qld

  • Organising committee: QLD

  • ASGO Chairman: Jonathan Carter

  • ASGO Treasurer: Tom Manolitsas


2008 Hobart

  • Organising committee: TAS

  • ASGO Chairman: Jonathan Carter

  • ASGO Treasurer: Tom Manolitsas

  • Guest attendance: Cancer Australia CEO


2007 Glenelg, Adelaide

  • Organising committee: SA

  • ASGO Chairman: Tony Proietto

  • ASGO Treasurer: Tom Manolitsas

  • Guest attendance: Cancer Australia CEO


2006 Hamilton Island

  • Organising committee: VIC

  • ASGO Chairman: Tony Proietto

  • ASGO Treasurer: Lewis Perrin


2005 Port Douglas

  • Organising committee: QLD

  • ASGO Chairman: Chris Dalrymple

  • ASGO Treasurer: Lewis Perrin


2004 Singapore

  • Organising committee

  • ASGO Chairman: Chris Dalrymple

  • ASGO Treasurer: Yee Leung


2003 Hunter Valley

  • Organising committee: NSW

  • ASGO Chairman: Alex Crandon

  • ASGO Treasurer: Yee Leung


2002 Broome

  • Organising committee: WA

  • ASGO Chairman: Alex Crandon

  • ASGO Treasurer: Yee Leung


2001 Cape Schank, Mornington Pen

  • Organising committee: VIC

  • ASGO Chairman: Michael Quinn

  • ASGO Treasurer: Jim Nicklin

  • Guest attendance: Donald Murphy,
    Gerhard Lindeque


2000 Murray River

  • Organising committee: SA

  • ASGO Chairman: Michael Quinn

  • ASGO Treasurer: Jim Nicklin

  • Guest attendance: Rod Cooter


1999 Queenstown

  • Organising committee: VIC Michael Quinn and
    NZ -Peter Sykes

  • ASGO Chairman: Anthony McCartney

  • ASGO Treasurer: Jim Nicklin

  • Guest attendance: Peter Schwartz


1998 Freycinet

  • Organising committee: Don Marsden

  • ASGO Chairman: Anthony McCartney

  • ASGO Treasurer: Peter Grant

  • Guest attendance: Phil DiSaia


1997 Noosa

  • Organising committee: Bruce ward

  • ASGO Chairman: Ian Hammond

  • ASGO Treasurer: Peter Grant

  • Guest attendance: LC Wong


1996 Bowral

  • Organising committee: Chris Dalrymple

  • ASGO Chairman: Ian Hammond

  • ASGO Treasurer: Peter Grant

  • Guest attendance: Denis Querlieu,
    Howard Jones III


1995 Fremantle

  • Organising committee

  • ASGO Chairman: Arthur Day

  • ASGO Treasurer: Ian Hammond

  • Guest attendance: Rod Mortel


1994 Alice Springs

  • Organising committee: Marg Davy

  • ASGO Chairman: Arthur Day

  • ASGO Treasurer: Ian Hammond

  • Guest attendance: Jan Aalders


1993 Trawool

  • Organising committee: Day, Jobling

  • ASGO Chairman: Arthur Day

  • ASGO Treasurer: Ian Hammond

  • Guest attendance: Donald Moss


1992 Portsea

  • Organising committee: VIC

  • ASGO Chairman: Margaret Davy

  • ASGO Treasurer: Ian Hammond

  • Guest attendance: Sergio PecerelliPecorelli


1991 Coolum

  • Organising committee: Keith Free

  • ASGO Chairman: Margaret Davy

  • ASGO Treasurer: Ian Hammond

  • Guest attendance: Claus Trope


1990 Margaret River

  • Organising committee

  • ASGO Chairman: Margaret Davy

  • ASGO Treasurer: Ian Hammond

  • Guest attendance: Richard Boronow


1989 Toronto

  • Organising committee

  • ASGO Chairman: Robert Rome

  • ASGO Treasurer: Margaret Davy

  • Guest attendance: Paul Morrow


1988 Hunter Valley

  • Organising committee

  • ASGO Chairman: Robert Rome

  • ASGO Treasurer: Margaret Davy

  • Guest attendance: Peter Heintz


1987 Mildura

  • Organising committee

  • ASGO Chairman: Robert Rome

  • ASGO Treasurer: Margaret Davy

  • Guest attendance: Denny Di Petrillo


1986 Hobart (The first ASGO meeting)

  • Organising committee: TAS

  • ASGO Chairman: Robert Rome

  • ASGO Treasurer: Margaret Davy

  • Guest attendance: Neville Hacker

SUmmary

2018 Taupo, New Zealand
2017    Broome, WA
2016    Cradle Mountain, TAS
2015    Penang, Malaysia
2014    Canberra, ACT
2013    Darwin, NT
2012    Sydney, NSW
2011    Queenstown, NZ
2010    Bunker Bay, WA
2009    Noosa, QLD
2008    Hobart, TAS
2007    Adelaide, SA
2006    Hamilton Island, VIC
2005    Port Douglas, QLD
2004    Singapore
2003    Hunter Valley, NSW
2002    Broome, WA
2001    Cape Schank, VIC
2000    Murray River, SA
1999    Queenstown, NZ
1998    Freycinet, TAS
1997    Noosa, QLD
1996    Bowral, NSW
1995    Fremantle, WA
1994    Alice Springs, WA
1993    Trawool
1992    Portsea, VIC
1991    Coolum, QLD
1990    Margaret River, WA
1989    Toronto
1988    Hunter Valley, NSW
1987    Mildura, VIC
1986    Hobart, TAS